Saturday, December 31, 2011

So its been a while huh...

Yep, no updates outta me. I've been around but been so busy with life. ... -sigh- Soo here's a picspam for you <3
Assignment 5 of Beech Cycle 2. Love this one :)

Assignment 6 of Beech Cycle 2. Seduction :P

Beech Cycle 2 Assign 7. Rainbow. My colors were orange and blue, obviously hehe had to drop after this due to time issues :(


Erotic assignment 4. Sex/making love scene.

Erotic assignment 5. Role playing/costumes. I chose nun. I'm happy with it! Dropped after this point due to being busy.

Flawless assignment 6. Muted colors. I like this one. I usually don't play with filters/color changes but I did this time, like the outcome.

Assignment 7 Flawless. She's a minotaur/cenataur thing. Got eliminated. :( Though not shocked haha

SNTM Cycle 3 Assign 2. Didn't do too hot. The pink dress threw it all off.

SNTM 3 Assignment 3. I particularly like this but her boobie is fading into the background. :\

SNTM Assign 4. Natural Close-up. I love this because I love her eyes.

Assignment 5 Dark Nature. Supposed to be creepy/eery night time. I could of done better but I like it. :)

And lastly but not least..I did some freebie stuff not associated with comps of my lovely model, Amara.
Was inspired by a photo I cannot find now. haha first time drawing pearls. used a combo of Bliss' pearl method and my own tweaks to help it work for me. :)

This was loosely inspired by this photo except I went lighter and less dark..I guess.

Anyhow now I'm just doing SNTM and my own freebie stuff. Um also still doing BL 3, which will be ending in about 2 assignments I think. :) I'll try to keep this updated more. hehe.

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Stuff N Stuff

So I've been doin my thing. Sign-ups have closed to Beginner's Luck and it's time to start judging for The Art of Editing. I just finished up the last of my modeling assignments, which I will present for your viewing pleasure.
Beech Assignment 4. A romance/pleasure party was the setting.

Erotic Assignment 3. Call girl ad.

Flawless Assignment 5 Bollywood. Drew headpiece, anklet, bracelet, and the wrap..or what not.

Sensations Next Top Model Assignment 1. Rischa is a summer and I was supposed to do something with that. What's more summer than a swimsuit and a beach?
I've been tweaking my skin shading a bit, as those of you who see my work regularly may notice. I started making my highlights more pronounced by adding darker highlights as well. I never really cared for the appearance of the darker ones but I finally found a mix and a technique that makes it look nice. So yay for improvement! :)

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

The Wintergold's Are Dead

I am not sure but as of right now I'm thinking The Wintergold's are dead. Incase you don't know the Wintergold's are my legacy family. I was struggling with leaving them but I think it's official. I may be starting a new legacy now that I've returned to Simming. After my break I just couldn't reconnect with the story, which is resulting in the last few chapters being a bit choppy as far as writing style. I did have really good ideas for future story lines so I may have to just apply them to the new legacy. I'll keep ya'll posted.

So much crap so little time...

So I'm in Flawless, Beech Cycle 2, and Erotic (hosted only at Unbound). I just signed up for Sensations Next Top me crazy. On top of this I am judging The Art of Editing hosted by my good friend, Batty. Co-editing a magazine, Sim Synthesis, and I restarted Beginner's Luck being hosted by myself and judged by myself and B.
I have a problem picking at me and that is copiers. People who cannot get their own ideas and have to steal pieces of people's assignments or just flat out rip them off. And part...they score HIGHER than the person they blatantly stole from! I see this so often around the forums, officials and otherwise. It makes me sad. The person who was actually original suffers. Not trying to offend anyone, if that's your thing whatever. No reason to be your own person when you can be like other people. Just ranting as this is my blog and I will do as I please here, don't like it well don't read it. Yeah, not really my day today. But I haven't updated this in forever and browsing across the forums I found something to rant about. -sigh- Anyways...I guess here are some modeling pics I was proud of but some not so much anymore.
This scored First in Beech. Yay! I really thought I'd done worse.

I don't remember where this placed but it wasn't exactly my best. It was rushed. I'm gonna say somewhere between 4th & 6th.

Advertising a part of your model's body. Not scored yet.

Recognize the background? LOL This was Erotic assignment 2. I 

Annnnd Flawless. I got 4th? I don't remember. My theme was Fall/Autumn.

And I'm done with rant and all. Please nobody take this personally. I'm just bitchy today and even less pleased about placements in comps...but ah well...we can't all be first place all the time....LOL I need sleep.

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Sims 3 Pets: Horses

OKAY, I got this yesterday and at first took forever for me to get into the game because well I'm dumb and didn't realize as I updated mods that I had old sP and Twallan hadn't updated it hahaha. So after fixing that my game loaded easy peasy. I wanted to try out the horses (and the new town which is beautiful imo) which are freakin' amazing and I thought I'd picspam ya a bit and share just some of the really cute things and the cool things you can do with these beauties.
Tess and new baby Athena (nursing)

Tess and Athena "nuzzling"

Athena sniffing Nora's hand

Nora brushing Athena

Tess drinking from trough (BTW all that deco hay is now useable!)

Hugging :D

Riding and gaining skill (riding and racing)

Still not skilled at unmounting hahahaha

Bottle feeding hehe
Hope you enjoyed. And I highly recommend the game and this thread for more important info hehe.

Monday, October 17, 2011

Been a while.

It's been a while since I've updated my blog. So here it goes. The modeling continues. I am in Flawless by Beech and Erotic by Bliss. That's all I'm taking on for the time being. For those of you who read my legacy, I promise that I will be updating it soon. My hiatus was great but at the same time it was crazy on my regular simming activities.
Warning: This Photo Contains Nudity/Adult Themes!
This photo is for Erotic Assignment 1. We were to come up with a kinky fantasy. I had some great inspiration and viola, kinky robot fetish.

This was assignment 1 for Flawless. New model, Fern Gavin, my red headed vixen. :P
For this assignment it was a simple glamorous headshot. I recieved a diamond award and first place. :)

Assignment 2 for Flawless. Pinupesque with food. I'm fairly proud of this..

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

I find this funny..

So I was checkin out my stats on my blog a bit ago and I find it really funny that alot of my traffic sources are from clothing websites and one from a cooking website. LOL I guess I can see the cooking one with Pie and all...but the clothing? Where did that come from? I bet they didn't get what they were expecting when they got here.

Monday, September 19, 2011

New Story!

I updated my legacy with Chapter 5 Part 1 & 2 today, if you've been reading go check it out. If not, well why aren't you?! Go read it! Link is on the side of the page :)

Also, I'm sharing this with you the intro to my new story:
Let me know what you think :)

OH and My GJWHF entry. We are supposed to do something for March and March 1st is National Pig Day (useless knowledge that you now if you want to celebrate your pigs! lol)
And this was done with my lovely Rischa!

Friday, September 16, 2011

New Layout! And Other Things!

Well, I finally got around to doing two things. One updating my legacy. And two updating my blog. Not sure if I'm digging it, but it'll do for now :D Bright, colorful, fun! I am in the process of writing a new story, I have the intro, may share soon. I also am doing GJWHF C3 and that's it for modeling for now. I seem to have a bad memory as of late. I have to put reminders as sticky notes on my computer. Not saying my computer is covered in actual sticky notes..just computer ones. I don't know if anyone has that sticky note comes with comps..I think maybe Windows 7? I don't know. I also got to talking with Cheyanne about what constitutes "winning" the sims and she came up with a list of general things you are supposed to accomplish in the game and we decided to attempt this "mission improbable!" hahaha so we'll see on that.

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Okay sooooo

So fresh start? Hopefully hahah yay! Anyway...I'm feeling like getting back into the community now, maybe join a comp. I am planning on redoing my blog so that its all nice and new and fresh cause that's what its about peeps :)
Anywhooo I'll keep you updated, thanks for following my nonsense!

Monday, August 15, 2011

Much Needed...

As some of you know, I have taken a much needed break from the simming world. Too much drama was happening and my RL was too busy for all of the time it was taking up. Thus, why no updates here because it IS a simming blog. I'm on and off with free time these days, still judging and doing Sensation. Probably start up modeling again soon too. But I really needed it. I have a clear head now and no pressure or stress or drama and it's awesome! :)

Wednesday, August 3, 2011


So I probably should mention that I will not be super active in the simming community. Beginner's Luck FINALLY came to an end. It went on much longer than I anticpated. Cause well it was supposed to end like 2 weeks ago. I had to drop one modeling comp and will probably have to drop more still, we will see. I've got good stuff going on in my real life that is keeping me distracted. Plus, when Pets comes out I plan to only play for fun for a while. I will still keep up with mod responsibilities, so I will sign on as often as possible, clear chats, browse the boards etc. I also plan on sticking with my magazine stuff, and even judging but as for modeling in competitions I just don't think I have to free time to dedicate what they deserve. We'll see I guess. Also:
Runner up - ixSydney :)

Winner - BOrdelinski
Honorable Mentions for: OCeanSapphire & Treekikat10
Congratulations to all of you, it was great to watch you all progress throughout the competition. :)

Monday, August 1, 2011

Aw Snap!

Haha Random titles rock. So anywhoo I won OSM by 30 points! I whooped that clown! hahaha. Of course, look who I was up against...about anyone else I wouldn't be so in your face, but you all know how I feel about that one. Um I guess this is the part where I update my awesome people on modeling stuff. So here's some pictures and stuff.
Beech Modeling: Beach Dream
I got 3rd, tied with Blissy 
(BTW it's hard to want to spell Beach like that haha)

Glamour Modeling Assignment 1
Not placed yet.

Hitched Assignment 6

And finally Pink Assignment 7
Got 2nd. I really liked this one :)
So I find it incredibly sad how one group of rotten apples can spoil the whole bunch. So many people want to leave the simming community because of the drama. It's everywhere like the damn plaque. It's fun when people can be civil and nice to each other. I'm just tired of it and while I realize this greatly contradicts recent posts I wasn't one for it to begin with. I just got caught up because I actually stood up for my friend because I love her and she is a great person who was hurt by someone she thought was her friend. And then there are those people who get involved when it has nothing to do with them and all they do is escalate the problem. I'm done with it. If those people want to keep the drama going they can do it in their own circle amongst themselves. I'm a mother of two have more important things to do than care about what someone on the internet thinks about me. To be honest, I am a bitch and I get bitchy. I'm tired of everyone being butthurt about everything. Move on, its done. Then end.
End rant lol. Um so what to do now, since I like writing out my to-dos. Demons is in sign-ups for a few more days, if you haven't signed up you totally should! It's hosted by Nims (Simanims) and its going to be awesome! Waiting for Hitched scores. Beech is due the 7th, Pink the 8th. Have mag stuff to do for both mags yet. Gotta wrap up BL2, which is taking a hell of a lot longer than I wanted it to, I just want it over, while I've enjoyed it I'm ready for it to be done like 2 days ago. I really just want to phase out the officials, there's nothing of interest over there. After that and hitched I can basically be done with it. I also intend to take a break from modeling when my comps come to a close, I'm trying to avoid dropping. I just want to enjoy simming and right now modeling is taking that away. I haven't played my game for fun in so damn long cause something is always due. Sorry this is such a long blog, congrats if you made it to this point lol

Monday, July 25, 2011

He broke my eggs!!!

So been up to so much lately. I've been too busy to do anything. I stopped updating my legacy because I just haven't had time. I've been crammed with modeling things and magazine stuff. Enamour's first issue will be launching in about a week. :) And of course everytime with Sensation I have to use one piece of CC that I cannot find! lol and then end up finding it last minute. I'm in the finale for OSM so I worked really hard on my entries, I'm going up against L (aka simslover740). Anyway I'm going to pic spam you all with modeling pic updates!
This was my lifeguard assignment for Beech. Got host's choice but 5th place.

Hitched Assignment 5: Temptation.

OSM Assignment 7: Playful Got 2nd and a place in the finale

Finale Exotic shot. It was inspired from a RL photoshoot I saw online.

The second half of the finale Old Hollywood. I did alittle hair drawing to give the hair a more hair-like appearance.

And lastly my most recent Pink assignment.

Still very busy with stuff. BL2 is coming to a close after almost a week long extension. Have to work on Beech, Hitched, Pink, getting a model for Glamour, Enamour articles, setting things up for Enamoured which is Enamour's official modeling comp which will begin next month. And finally making my simself into a demon for Nim's Demon comp. :)

Saturday, July 16, 2011


Okay, so I'm in the finale of OSM. Yay <3 I'm *hopefully* gonna kick some ass. I needed to get scores posted for BL2 but unfortunately I haven't had access to the forums. So poo sticks. I also made an awesomesauce piccy for Pen and Cait.
Love you girls :)
I've still got Beech to do and Hitched, plus mag assignments for both mags. So I'll be a busy bee tomorrow. I also need to start searching for my tablet which I will be getting Tuesday <3 And finally update my legacy, I lacked a bit with it out of sheer laziness.

Wednesday, July 13, 2011


I don't know what to do. I'm in a complete simming funk. I don't want to play for fun and I really really don't want to model. I think I've overloaded myself on the comps so now I've broken myself lol. I need a break. I just did two assignments and neither of them were good. I mean they were bad. My pink assignment was horrible...but part of that had to do with the fact that I wasn't feeling the assignment. The other part is being uninspired and undriven. I dunno what it I said I'm in a funk. I do want to do mag stuff, and have to but I just can't be bothered to open my game. I've had alot of crazy stuff going on lately so maybe that's why. Better get my butt on to some Sensation stuff...

Saturday, July 9, 2011

So not Sims

So I know this is a simming blog, but indulge me if you will. I'm going off and talking about a culinary endeavor which I will be taking tomorrow night. First anyone who knows me or talks to me regularly knows I love to cook. If you ask my husband I'm an amazing cook. If you ask me I'd say I'm pretty good especially for teaching myself. I am by no means a chef. The only training I have is myself and hours of Food Network. But thanks to inspiration from a few shows I am making a completely fresh awesome meal tomorrow night. I'll be making a turkey meatloaf with sage and sundried tomatoes. Various grilled vegetables (onions, mushrooms, zucchini, and cucumbers). And either a salad or homemade mashed potatoes. I'll also be making a vinaigrette from scratch either for the grilled veggies or salad dependent upon whether or not I make the salad. I'll let you know how it turns out and stuff :) BTW getting Nate to try a meatloaf made with something other than beef was hard work...but he likes my cooking so much he's gonna try it for me. I promised him if he doesn't like it I won't make it again. LOL

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Modeling, Legacies, and Mags Oh My!

I don't think I'm in Kansas anymore...well I wasn't to begin with but ya know lol Anyways. Took some time today to catch up with modeling assignments and update my legacy again. Now I'll be moving on to some Sensation work, probably after I get the munchkins down for their naps in about 30 minutes. Far too distracted, its a miracle I made any progress at all on my to do list today. Of course, I haven't checked the officials yet so I don't know if Hitched has been put up or not. Anyway, time for sharing!
Osm. The Assignment was "fun". I had a really sweet idea for disc golf, but lets just say there was no way I could make it work for me. :\

My Pink assignment, which is Urban Grunge w/ Pants while still looking high fashion. Now I'm very proud of this and I used alot of example shots to get the look I wanted out of it.
And this is my Beech assignment, Old Fashioned Swimwear with a flirty look. I totally think Amara looks flirty, and alittle old fashioned poster girl to boot. :)

Also Enamour is still looking to fill two positions. A Child fashion specialist and builder. Okay, so after that word from our sponsors lol I'm off to kill time until little ones go down.